[Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY -> 2.7.1.5 {Temp fix here}

Posts concerning older versions of the TeknoMW3 mod.
User avatar
wmonte75
TeknoGodJunior
TeknoGodJunior
Posts: 905
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:19 am

[Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY -> 2.7.1.5 {Temp fix here}

Postby wmonte75 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:43 pm

Temp fix look below:

Info:
Please make sure you have a working 2.7.1.3 version before updating.
If you prestige please make sure you restart your game before reconnecting to servers.
Admins it is advised to remove your ban list for unfair bans for prestige.

Client:
- Ping fix *
- Updated official list *
- Added support for IWD files 25 to 34.
- DLC maps load proper IWD files from main.
- DLC maps loads proper FX, images, sounds after map is loaded.
- Removed big IW_23 1.2gb file.
- User can load custom camo's.
- User can now prestige from barracks menu 1 - 20.

Server:
- Added support for 2.7.1.4 server list, 2.7.1.3 disabled.
- Removed old perm_ex ban list back to main folder.
- Removed prestige ban no longer bans players.
- Still in testing

Bugs:
- DLC maps still need to be in zone/english folder only client side.
- Prestige temp bans only.
- Dedicated server Hangs 30 seconds to 1 minute.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Topic will be locked until Release date. Please DO NOT ask when we are going to release it.

Edit 1/31/14 : Testing is solid, Only hiccup is that the dedicated server hangs for 30 seconds to almost a minute. Going to work that out and go from there. :) Also like to add I was successful on making nulled IWD files, My dedicated server is now only 2.8 gigs in size! It would be even smaller if we can get the DLC to work in the proper folder. Hell that still better than 16 -18 gigs.

Edit 2/1/14 : Okay we decided to release :) We included the original "iw_23.iwd" for you that say where can I get it???????? Well you can get it from steam for free! Load up your Steam and download the dedicated server and WOW! I got the server, DUH! anyways... Also I have decided ( not yet released ) to make a dedicated server package including the null'ed files so that way your server will not be 16 - 18 gigs. But for now ENJOY! the update.

BEFORE POSTING PROBLEMS: IF YOU OWN THE GAME YOU WILL NOT HAVE PROBLEMS! IF YOU DO MAKE SURE YOU HAVE ALL THE PROPER FILES! LOOK BELOW:

The MAIN folder:
Image

The DLC folder:
Image

The ENGLISH folder:
Image

2.7.1.4 - Client Download
2.7.1.4 - Server Download

2.7.1.5 - Client Download Link Fixed :)

Do not download other user DLL's as it will present a problem, Stick with our releases only. Plus-master and hackers are going at it trying to shut us down. The attack is under investigation, we ask that all loyal players start the game and wait at least 10 seconds before pressing the server list and or refreshing the server list for a temp fix. Thanks!

* = Updated in release.
Image Image Image Image
joshyy
TeknoCow
TeknoCow
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:06 am

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby joshyy » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:30 pm

Hi there!

Would like to report that after the succesful update the dlc maps are not working,
for example, crosswalk.
before mapload on connect i get an error message and the client crashes.
see attached screenshot:
Image

Edit:
And if i try ANY of the servers that are runing dlc maps, its failing, but the original maps(alpha,dome,etc...) are loading like a dream...

More stranger i put the update inte the client dir from op, and after that is just unable to connect to host issue again XD

And if the null files are working,
i would be thankful for a dl link for those ;)

Thanks
User avatar
szczurcio
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 568
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 8:31 am
Location: iw5mp.exe

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby szczurcio » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:44 pm

Well, it seems to be working fine for me. I have connected with my 2.7.1.4 client to a 2.7.1.4 server (or at least I think it was, as it was showing on the server list). The map was Shipbreaker and I had no problems whatsoever.


EDIT: Yep, for some maps it does work, for some it does not. Right now I'm unable to connect to my own Terminal server (even though some people are playing there, so it's not due to a server problem). YES I do have the DLC files in both zone/dlc and zone/english. Just to make sure I have copied my zone/english folder into zone/dlc and it still doesn't work, I get the error everyone else described. I have performed an oridnary client update, using the Update Tool provided.
Last edited by szczurcio on Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
joshyy
TeknoCow
TeknoCow
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:06 am

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby joshyy » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:56 pm

thx for the info then please tell me do you have that loadscreen_mp_mapname_ss file somewhere in your dirs???

edit:
my friend gets this error like me
just like me...
klopklop305
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:53 pm

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby klopklop305 » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:59 pm

Hi, guys.

Got a problem when joining servers.
When i join and the map is fully loaded.
When i deploy in the game i get the server connection timed out error all the tim.
( its on every server i join )
johan838
TeknoRat
TeknoRat
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:54 pm

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby johan838 » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:00 pm

the bandicam fps counter shows that FPS is capped at 63, in 2.7.1.3 i would get between 100 and 300 FPS.
and while on the subject, could it be possible to implement a customizable FPS cap? like the /seta maxfps command in cod4
Last edited by johan838 on Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
AymanEG
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:29 pm

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby AymanEG » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:02 pm

joshyy wrote:thx for the info then please tell me do you have that loadscreen_mp_mapname_ss file somewhere in your dirs???

edit:
my friend gets this error like me
just like me...


I face the same problem , some maps are working some are not !

I downloaded the game from torrent source ! Thanks for any help :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
[XtrM] xilonor
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 909
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:08 am
Location: France, Lyon, Rhône-Alpes
Contact:

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby [XtrM] xilonor » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:12 pm

I have too problem :(
[XtrM] Xiloиoя™|╭☛ Team [XtrM] SkillZz ||Leader|
Crack GTA V Solo/Online + DLC: ╭☛ Here
User avatar
wmonte75
TeknoGodJunior
TeknoGodJunior
Posts: 905
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:19 am

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby wmonte75 » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:23 pm

AymanEG wrote:
joshyy wrote:thx for the info then please tell me do you have that loadscreen_mp_mapname_ss file somewhere in your dirs???

edit:
my friend gets this error like me
just like me...


I face the same problem , some maps are working some are not !

I downloaded the game from torrent source ! Thanks for any help :)


Sorry DUDE Now you are banned!
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
wmonte75
TeknoGodJunior
TeknoGodJunior
Posts: 905
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 4:19 am

Re: [Rel] TeknoMW3 MultiPlayer - ONLY --> 2.7.1.4

Postby wmonte75 » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:35 pm

Look above!
Image Image Image Image

Return to “Archived posts”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest