[Request]Spawning bots

InfinityScript plugins for dedicated servers.
lcgaminghd
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:17 pm

[Request]Spawning bots

Postby lcgaminghd » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:24 pm

I need some help, I'm trying to spawn bots in the latest version and no bots spawn but the connect string still shows up in the console.
They spawn in earlier versions and I noticed that the old infinityscript used exposed.dll and the lastest version uses TeknoMW3.dll, So whats the difference? Is there a way to do it or maybe emulate what exposed.dll does to spawn bots?
Any help appreciated, Thanks in advance.
User avatar
~Lambder
TeknoSheep
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:40 pm
Location: Meadow.
Contact:

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby ~Lambder » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:29 pm

There's a problem with spawning bots in this current version.
(There was a workaround that I don't remember anything about)

But 4.0 should have this covered.
User avatar
Hans Krebs
TeknoGod
TeknoGod
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:44 am

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby Hans Krebs » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:41 pm

In general, the current version does not permit you to spawn bots. There is no easy workaround.

The next version (4.0) will have out-of-the-box support for bots. Here's a little teaser:

Image
lcgaminghd
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby lcgaminghd » Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:50 pm

Lambder wrote:There's a problem with spawning bots in this current version.
(There was a workaround that I don't remember anything about)

But 4.0 should have this covered.

Okay thank you for the quick reply, I'll just wait for 4.0 to be announced :)
Rismo
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:57 pm

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby Rismo » Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:00 pm

This is cool
lcgaminghd
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby lcgaminghd » Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:05 pm

Hans Krebs wrote:In general, the current version does not permit you to spawn bots. There is no easy workaround.

The next version (4.0) will have out-of-the-box support for bots. Here's a little teaser:

Image

Nice looking good cannot wait :P, I thought about using Sv_AddTestClient and then using InfinityScript to spawn them in but I had trouble finding the address, Do you know if that function was not implemented in to mw3?
Also will the bots have a proper pathfinder(or whatever its called)?
Rismo
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:57 pm

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby Rismo » Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:09 pm

^^^
User avatar
S3VDIT0
TeknoCow
TeknoCow
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 7:50 am
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby S3VDIT0 » Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:09 pm

Code: Select all

[DllImport("TeknoMW3.dll", EntryPoint="GI_AddTestClient")]
    public static extern int AddTestClient();
lcgaminghd
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby lcgaminghd » Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:23 pm

S3VDIT0 wrote:

Code: Select all

[DllImport("TeknoMW3.dll", EntryPoint="GI_AddTestClient")]
    public static extern int AddTestClient();

Ah I thought that was a custom function, Guess not :good:
User avatar
Hans Krebs
TeknoGod
TeknoGod
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:44 am

Re: [Request]Spawning bots

Postby Hans Krebs » Sat Apr 09, 2016 7:32 pm

lcgaminghd wrote:Nice looking good cannot wait :P, I thought about using Sv_AddTestClient and then using InfinityScript to spawn them in but I had trouble finding the address, Do you know if that function was not implemented in to mw3?
Also will the bots have a proper pathfinder(or whatever its called)?


You can try calling GI_AddTestClient, but I'm not sure how much of it is implemented in that version of the Tekno DLL. You would also need to handle team/class setup for bots, this can be achieved with a script though, if you get them to connect that is. And yes, bots will be able to navigate the map properly in 4.0.

Return to “InfinityScript”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests