tekno mw3 on windows 10

Problems and issues with the multiplayer client.
User avatar
houssame96
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:29 pm

tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby houssame96 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:50 pm

Hi guys .. i really need your help .. last year i had bought a [ toshiba pc i3 4go RAM 4th generation with windows 8.1 ] and installed the game on it .. and it worked perfect with the best video and text quality and it was amazing .. last month i sold the Toshiba pc and bought a new one yesterday a [ HP i5 4go RAM 6th generation with windows 10 ] and moved my game files from the old pc to the new one .. the game menu works fine and everything is fine but when i choose a server and the game starts it beugs as if the pc doesn't have the minimum requirements that the game needs to run properly .. i tried to lower the quality but it get just a little better but still encountring the same problem .. also !! my ping is always higher than normal even when i change my network to better one !! i tried to download and install the game from the beginning but when i'm done still facing the same problems .. please help !!! thanks
User avatar
~Seraphim
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby ~Seraphim » Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:01 pm

Try resetting your config_mp.cfg file ( Simply delete it. )
For ping, you could investigate the following cvars:

Code: Select all

cl_maxpackets - Set to 100
cl_packetdup - Set to 3
cg_drawLagometer - Set to 1 to see how your network throttle goes.
User avatar
houssame96
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby houssame96 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:13 pm

i don't quiet understand what i 'm supposed to do .. if u could explain a little more !! thank u !!
User avatar
~Lambder
TeknoSheep
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:40 pm
Location: Meadow.
Contact:

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby ~Lambder » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:03 am

Go into [game root folder]\players2 and delete the config_mp file.
User avatar
Hans Krebs
TeknoGod
TeknoGod
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:44 am

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby Hans Krebs » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:47 am

~Seraphim wrote:

Code: Select all

cg_drawLagometer - Set to 1 to see how your network throttle goes.
I don't think 2.7.3.11 has the lagometer and/or network info. We added this in June if I remember right.
User avatar
~Lambder
TeknoSheep
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:40 pm
Location: Meadow.
Contact:

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby ~Lambder » Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:44 am

You guys are thinking way ahead of the latest public release.



User avatar
~Seraphim
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby ~Seraphim » Wed Aug 10, 2016 6:48 pm

Lambder wrote:You guys are thinking way ahead of the latest public release.

I forgot I only added it after the latest release.
User avatar
Boboo
TeknoDev
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 3:41 pm

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby Boboo » Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:07 pm

Hans Krebs wrote:
~Seraphim wrote:

Code: Select all

cg_drawLagometer - Set to 1 to see how your network throttle goes.
I don't think 2.7.3.11 has the lagometer and/or network info. We added this in June if I remember right.


You guys rebuilded it?

Great job :D
Image
User avatar
~Seraphim
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby ~Seraphim » Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:46 pm

Boboo wrote:
Hans Krebs wrote:
~Seraphim wrote:

Code: Select all

cg_drawLagometer - Set to 1 to see how your network throttle goes.
I don't think 2.7.3.11 has the lagometer and/or network info. We added this in June if I remember right.


You guys rebuilded it?

Great job :D

I rebuilt it years ago. Just never added it to Tekno.
tara01
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:13 am

Re: tekno mw3 on windows 10

Postby tara01 » Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:29 pm

norton internet security is widely used antivirus provides the easiest to use and most intutive protection for your computer and your mobiles .install it and forget about viruses,spyware,root-kits, hackers.for more details visit: https://sites.google.com/view/norton-setup-product-key now. Norton is the most reliable antivirus and we are giving you the full support to get it installed in your laptops and computers - https://sites.google.com/view/install-n ... roduct-key .

Return to “Problems & issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests