Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Problems and issues with the multiplayer client.
cosminhrit
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:12 pm

Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby cosminhrit » Thu Sep 01, 2016 12:17 am

Hello my dearest friends,

I am trying to play the game by connecting through the server browser and on every server I get this error "Invalid connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files".
I have replaced the files multiple times from the links provided on the forum. I had a friend of mine also give me his files in hopes of it working. I don't think I got banned on this and I'm pretty sure I'm not using any hacks right now when trying to play.


Please help. Thank you.





Fun fact: Today is my forum account's 3rd birthday. :D
User avatar
~Lambder
TeknoSheep
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:40 pm
Location: Meadow.
Contact:

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby ~Lambder » Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:48 pm

cosminhrit
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:12 pm

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby cosminhrit » Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:59 pm

Lambder wrote:https://teknogods.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37789

That didn't work. I've already tried it.
User avatar
~Lambder
TeknoSheep
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:40 pm
Location: Meadow.
Contact:

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby ~Lambder » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:13 pm

cosminhrit wrote:
Lambder wrote:https://teknogods.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37789

That didn't work. I've already tried it.


That method reinstalls your whole mw3 + Tekno. If that doesn't work, then you must be hacking.

Remove your hacks. Case closed.



User avatar
Hans Krebs
TeknoGod
TeknoGod
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:44 am

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby Hans Krebs » Fri Sep 02, 2016 3:18 pm

Lambder wrote:If that doesn't work, then you must be hacking. Remove your hacks. Case closed.
I disagree. Do you know what exactly triggers this error? It's perfectly possible that CoNNo made a mistake when he coded the check and a certain combination of software installed on a machine will cause this message to appear to people who haven't ever tried to cheat.

OP: Try the method I've described in the linked topic. Wipe your MW3 installation completely, redownload from Steam, reinstall TeknoMW3, use a different version of the 1.4.382 patch than the one you used the last time. If that doesn't help, sorry, I have no further ideas (other than to suggest you wait for the next release).
User avatar
Boboo
TeknoDev
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 3:41 pm

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby Boboo » Sat Sep 03, 2016 7:30 pm

Hans Krebs wrote:
Lambder wrote:If that doesn't work, then you must be hacking. Remove your hacks. Case closed.
I disagree. Do you know what exactly triggers this error? It's perfectly possible that CoNNo made a mistake when he coded the check and a certain combination of software installed on a machine will cause this message to appear to people who haven't ever tried to cheat.

OP: Try the method I've described in the linked topic. Wipe your MW3 installation completely, redownload from Steam, reinstall TeknoMW3, use a different version of the 1.4.382 patch than the one you used the last time. If that doesn't help, sorry, I have no further ideas (other than to suggest you wait for the next release).


Well as I experienced it,it mainly happens after visiting the totalkillaz servers :)

So maybe it is some interesting stuff like the hardcoded servers in the TeknoMW3.dll :))
Image
cosminhrit
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:12 pm

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby cosminhrit » Sun Sep 04, 2016 12:53 am

Hans Krebs wrote:
Lambder wrote:If that doesn't work, then you must be hacking. Remove your hacks. Case closed.
I disagree. Do you know what exactly triggers this error? It's perfectly possible that CoNNo made a mistake when he coded the check and a certain combination of software installed on a machine will cause this message to appear to people who haven't ever tried to cheat.

OP: Try the method I've described in the linked topic. Wipe your MW3 installation completely, redownload from Steam, reinstall TeknoMW3, use a different version of the 1.4.382 patch than the one you used the last time. If that doesn't help, sorry, I have no further ideas (other than to suggest you wait for the next release).


I tried doing that. Still didn't work. Can software that tracks my CPU/GPU temperature interfere with the tekno client?
Or maybe does Windows 10 have anything to do with teknomw3?

EDIT: I tried turning the software off and the problem still persists.
EDIT 2: YOU MAY CLOSE THE THREAD AND FIX THIS SHIT. I was making fun of the CoD community using a generic CoD player kid name with all the XxX and 69 and shit like that and it said I was using hacks lol.
User avatar
Boboo
TeknoDev
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 3:41 pm

Re: Invalid Connection, try removing your hacks, try using official teknomw3 files

Postby Boboo » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:22 pm

cosminhrit wrote:
Hans Krebs wrote:
Lambder wrote:If that doesn't work, then you must be hacking. Remove your hacks. Case closed.
I disagree. Do you know what exactly triggers this error? It's perfectly possible that CoNNo made a mistake when he coded the check and a certain combination of software installed on a machine will cause this message to appear to people who haven't ever tried to cheat.

OP: Try the method I've described in the linked topic. Wipe your MW3 installation completely, redownload from Steam, reinstall TeknoMW3, use a different version of the 1.4.382 patch than the one you used the last time. If that doesn't help, sorry, I have no further ideas (other than to suggest you wait for the next release).


I tried doing that. Still didn't work. Can software that tracks my CPU/GPU temperature interfere with the tekno client?
Or maybe does Windows 10 have anything to do with teknomw3?

EDIT: I tried turning the software off and the problem still persists.
EDIT 2: YOU MAY CLOSE THE THREAD AND FIX THIS SHIT. I was making fun of the CoD community using a generic CoD player kid name with all the XxX and 69 and shit like that and it said I was using hacks lol.


xX420BlazeItFgt69Xx,you arent in the position to give any orders to the developers :=)

Thanks :)
Image

Return to “Problems & issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests