Changed network and "unable to connect to host"

Problems and issues with the multiplayer client.
gdarius
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:19 pm

Changed network and "unable to connect to host"

Postby gdarius » Sat Oct 29, 2016 10:22 am

Hi all, i recently moved to fiber but i can't connect to any server. And more, i can only see 30 servers more or less, not a hundred as before..
Nat open, router and pc's firewalls disabled, static ip and all ports forwarded, but still cant connect. is there a possible solution?
User avatar
~Seraphim
TeknoHorse
TeknoHorse
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: Changed network and "unable to connect to host"

Postby ~Seraphim » Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:09 am

Most likely due to your game attempting to bind on another network card.
You'll need to elaborate as to what you mean by "changed network" as there's many ways one can considered to have "changed their network".
gdarius
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Changed network and "unable to connect to host"

Postby gdarius » Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:10 am

i mean, i simply moved from adsl to fiber, with a new modem too. Steam and Origin work very good indeed, but can't play on tekno..

Return to “Problems & issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron